The highly qualified team at Pro Ed House School is continually engaged in regular professional development. The school closes early on Fridays (1:00pm) to allow the multidisciplinary team of teachers and therapists to attend Professional Staff Development.

  • Communication between members of the team is encouraged and takes place frequently.
  • Workshops with local and international specialists are often organised and teachers as well as therapists are encouraged to attend national and international conferences and workshops.
  • The Executive Director of Pro Ed, Dr Anita Worrall, is a Past President of SAALED (South African Association for Learning Difficulties) and of IACESA (the South African branch of the International Association for Cognitive Education and Psychology). She is a co-founder of and current chairperson of the Board of TSSA (Thinking Schools South Africa).
  • In 2015 Dr Worrall was awarded the Chancellor’s Medal by the University of North West for her services to Cognitive Education in South Africa.
  • Pro Ed House School is often visited by national and international educators, who address the staff and/or visit the classrooms.

Senior Management

Chris Worrall

Administrative Director

Dr Anita Worrall

Dr Anita Worrall

Educational Psychologist/ Executive Director / Founder

BA (McGill Canada) MA PhD (Cornell USA) Dipl SpLD (Canberra Austr) Chancellor’s Medal (North West University)

Sheila Schuurmans

Sheila Schuurmans

Principal

BA (Wits) SEC MSc Ed (Calif State Uni USA)

Belinda Backwell

Belinda Backwell

Deputy Principal/Senior 2 Teacher

BA (Otago, New Zealand) PGDip in Primary School Teaching (Massey, New Zealand)

Teaching Staff Foundation Phase

Lindy Burns

Teacher

Foundation Phase 1 (Grade 1)

Sandy Badenhorst

Foundation Phase Team Leader

Foundation Phase 2 (Grade 2

Yumna Orrie

Teacher

Foundation Phase 3 (Grade 3)

Roxanne Erasmus

Teacher

Intermediate 1 (Grade 4)

Meaghan Peters

Teacher

Intermediate 1 (Grade 4)

Patricia Fredericks

Teaching Assistant

Tiffness Chirwa

Teaching Assistant

Jongi Mei

PE and Movement Coach

Senior Phase Teachers

Tracey Daniels

Head of Department

Intermediate 2 (Grade 5)

Corlia Pienaar

Teacher

Intermediate 2 (Grade 5)

Bev Smith

Teacher

Senior 1 (Grade 6)

Belinda Backwell

Deputy Principal

Senior 2 (Grade 7)

Ettienne Short

Teacher

Computer Teacher

Anchen Felmore

Art Teacher

Yusri Williams

PE and OT/Movement Coach

Specialists and Therapists

Ilse Kotze

Counsellor

Catherine Shaw

Speech and Language Therapist

Genè Cramer

Speech and Language Therapist

Nicole Fisher

Speech and Language Therapist

Stacy Gluckman

Occupational Therapist

Mandy Kowarski

Special Needs Co-ordinator

Sue Gibbings

Maths Specialist Co-ordinator

Sharon Hoffenberg

Educational Psychologist

Administration and Support Staff

Erica Weiner

Director’s Personal Assistant

Wasielah Adams

School Secretary

Mosena Safodien

Secretary

Gabiba Kleinschmidt

Finance and Accounts

Faiza Fredericks

Finance and Accounts

Ground Staff

Brian Kondwani

Ground staff

Patrick Mbewe

Ground staff

Edward Chidakwani

Ground staff

Sharon Nixey

Cleaning

Felicia Du Plessis

Cleaning